Earthquake safety construction to begin at Concord Station


Earthquake safety construction to begin at Concord Station

Dear Customer:

As part of our system-wide Earthquake Safety Program, we will begin strengthening structures at the Concord Station to withstand future earthquakes. Work areas will be fenced in, and you will see large equipment accessing the site such as dump trucks, drill rigs and lifts. You can expect temporary construction-related noise, dust, traffic impacts and pedestrian detours. Work will also require relocation of bike racks/lockers. We will monitor noise and dust to meet local regulations and work to minimize any inconveniences. Please watch for signs with safety information and other notices. We appreciate your patience and cooperation during this work.
 
Construction Work Details

  • Description: Constructing temporary enclosures, thickening of columns, adding steel and concrete to foundations, reinforcing platform canopies, limited asbestos and lead-based paint removal (following all protocols), and protecting utilities and equipment.
  • Location: 8 columns throughout the station, stairs, escalators, platform and other locations.
  • Start Date: Mid-July 2010
  • Duration: Approximately  1 Year
  • General Work Hours: 7 am – 7 pm, Monday through Friday, with periodic Saturday and night work.
  • Emergency Work as Necessary

A separate project to strengthen columns along nearby streets is expected to begin in August 2010 and last approximately two and a half years. Earthquake Safety Program construction will be underway at various locations throughout the BART system over the next four years, and is expected to be complete by the end of 2014. As always, safety is BART’s top priority. Our aim is to strengthen BART as quickly as possible, while maintaining BART service.

To contact the Earthquake Safety Program or obtain additional information, please visit our website at www.bart.gov/earthquakesafety or call our Program Information Line at 925.603.5342.

Si necesita información en Español, por favor llame al 925.603.5342.