BART updates related to the coronavirus

04.08.20

BART updates related to the coronavirus

This page is being continuously updated below. Scroll down for the daily update.

Jump to: BART to temporarily reduce service hours based on ridership data

Jump to: Response and Prevention Efforts

Find .pdfs of the temporary reduced service on our Schedules page


Ridership summary
 

Average of 4 Feb weeks

(non-holiday)

Week 1 

(Mar 2)

Change  %Change

Week 2

(Mar 9)

Change%Change
Monday399,397379,775-19,622-5%301,547-97,850-24%
Tuesday415,760388,262-27,498-7%292,192-123,749-30%
Wednesday413,275384,382-28,893-7%268,192-145,083-35%
Thursday417,531375,215-42,316-10%231,820-185,711-45%
Friday375,170328,949-46,221-12%186,605-188,565-50%
Saturday149,954113,388-36,566-24%58,187-91,767-61%
Sunday94,76274,791-19,971-21%37,006-57,756-61%

 

 

Average of 4 Feb weeks

(non-holiday)

Week 3 

(Mar 16)

Change  %Change

Week 4

(Mar 23)

Change%Change
Monday399,397118,572-280,825-70%34,933-364,464-91%
Tuesday415,76054,031-361,729-87%32,117-383,643-92%
Wednesday413,27548,085-365,190-88%32,625-380,650-92%
Thursday417,53145,915-371,616-89%31,601-385,930-92%
Friday375,17042,461-332,709-89%31,142-344,028-92%
Saturday149,95418,793-131,191-87%12,389-137565-92%
Sunday94,76212,737-82,025-87%9,453-85,309-90%

 

 

Average of 4 baseline weeks

Week 5 

(Mar 30)

Change  %Change

Week 6

(Apr 6)

Change%Change
Monday399,39729,584-369,813-93%24,909-378,615*-94%
Tuesday415,76028,877-386,883-93%26,378-377,146*-93%
Wednesday403,52429,896-373,628-93%25,507-378,017-94%
Thursday403,52428,649-374,875-93%   
Friday403,52428,965-374,559-93%   
Saturday153,74111,430-142,311-93%   
Sunday94,9517,835-87,116-92%   

*the baseline for April 6&7 is 403,524 for comparision.

Updated at 8:45am April 9, 2020

BART ridership for Wednesday April 8, the first day of 30 minute train frequency, was 25,507 representing a 94% drop when compared to April ridership budget projections.  871 fewer riders rode Wednesday compared to Tuesday.

The BART Board of Directors holds its regular board meeting today at 9am.  The virtual meeting will be streamed live on our website at https://www.bart.gov/about/bod/multimedia

The Board will get an update on COVID-19 efforts and impacts. View the presentation.


Updated at 1:15pm April 8, 2020

Ridership data from this morning’s commute shows social distancing was possible on all trains.  Station entry data shows the busiest train was the train that left the Pittsburg Transfer Platform on the Antioch to SFO line at 6:45am.  By the time the train reached 19th Street Station there was an average of 20 people on board each car. It dropped to 17 at Embarcadero, 13 at Montgomery, and 10 at Powell.  BART had previously determined and reported to the Board of Directors that social distancing can be achieved with an average of 26 people per car on our legacy fleet and 32 people per car on the Fleet of the Future.  BART is running long trains and riders should spread out and use all cars. If a car seems too crowded to achieve social distancing, move to another car.

Here is a look at the average people per car data on our busiest line (Antioch to SFO) this morning. It shows this line had an average of 1-20 riders per car during the morning commute. 

Car load data

Other lines had far fewer riders.

  • The Dublin Pleasanton to Daly City (Blue) line had an average of 3-14 riders per car during the morning commute.
  • The Richmond to Warm Springs (Orange) line had an average of 3-10 riders per car.
  • The Richmond to Millbrae (Red) line had an average of 3-9.
  • The Warm Springs to Richmond (Orange) line had an average of 4-10.
  • The Warm Springs to Daly City (Green) line had an average of 4-13.

Updated at 9:40am April 8:

BART ridership for Tuesday, April 7, 2020 was 26,378 representing a 93% drop when compared to April ridership budget projections. Today is the first day of trains running every 30 minutes.  26 trains are running systemwide at any one time (we usually run 56 trains during the peak commute time).  All trains are long and announcements are being made to remind riders to spread out to maintain social distancing.


Updated at 9:15am April 7, 2020

BART ridership for Monday, April 6, 2020 was 24,909 representing a 94% drop when compared to April ridership budget projections. 


Update at 3:50pm April 6, 2020

Starting Wednesday, April 8, Monday-Friday service will run every 30 minutes systemwide all day, with 3-line service beginning earlier in the evening and single tracking in San Francisco starting at around 8pm.  Effectively, every other train is being cancelled Monday-Friday.  

Weekend service will remain unchanged at this time. 

The online Trip Planner has been updated.  PDFs of the new schedule have been posted on the Schedule .pdfs page.

Read the full announcement.

Updated at 9:20am April 6, 2020

BART ridership for Sunday, April 5, 2020 was 7,835 representing a 92% drop when compared to April ridership budget projections. 

The BART Board of Directors will hold its regular board meeting on Thursday, April 9th at 9am.  The virtual meeting will be streamed live on our website at https://www.bart.gov/about/bod/multimedia

The Board will get an update on COVID-19 efforts and impacts. View the presentation.

We strongly encourage public comments to be submitted via email. You may submit comments via email to board.meeting@bart.gov, using “public comment” as the subject line. Your comment will be read into the record and will become a permanent part of the file. Please submit your comments as far in advance as possible. Emailed comments must be received before 9:00 a.m. in order to be included in the record. For those who cannot watch the Board Meeting live at bart.gov, you may listen to the Meeting by calling 1 888-204-5987 and entering access code 6866418.


Updated at 4:24pm April 5, 2020

BART ridership for Saturday, April 4, 2020 was 11,430 representing a 93% drop when compared to April ridership budget projections. 


Updated at 11am April 4, 2020

BART ridership for Friday, April 3, 2020 was 28,965 representing a 93% drop when compared to April ridership budget projections. 

This weekend we are taking advantage of low ridership to do extra track work.  By increasing essential rebuilding projects we can also save our operating budget by shifting crews to focus on capital budget funded projects.

Saturday: Cable replacement between Orinda and Lafayette all day (Upon expedited request).

Sunday: Cable replacement between Embarcadero and 24 Mission until ~7pm.

Sunday: Track resurfacing between Union City and South Hayward all day.


Updated at 10am April 3, 2020

BART ridership for Thursday, April 2, 2020 was 28,649 representing a 93% drop when compared to April ridership budget projections.

BART ridership data for March 2020 has been uploaded at https://www.bart.gov/about/reports/ridership. Monthly ridership data and daily ridership data that is station specific, including origin and destination pairs are available for public access.


Updated at 1:20pm April 2, 2020

BART ridership for Wednesday, April 1, 2020 was 29,896 representing a 93% drop in ridership.  New April ridership baselines have been established for weekdays and weekends based on what April ridership was budgeted to be.  

BART has now posted new signage at entrances of all stations and all employee work locations districtwide to comply with new shelter in place orders.  The posters included the mandated language outlined in the orders and a social distancing protocol that outlines the measures taken to protect employee health, maintain social distancing, and sanitization efforts.

View the poster and the protocol document.

Signs required by shelter in place orders


Updated at 1:20pm April 1, 2020

BART ridership for Tuesday, March 31, 2020 was 28,877, representing a 93% drop compared to an average Tuesday in February 2020 (see our chart above).  Starting tomorrow, new baselines will be established for April comparisons since ridership expectations vary month by month.

While the new shelter in place orders have a section about construction, they do allow for BART to continue work on essential capital projects during the shelter in place orders.  


Updated at 9:15am March 31, 2020

BART ridership for Monday, March 30, 2020 was 29,584, representing a 93% drop compared to an average Monday in February 2020 (see our chart above).

Starting March 31, BART is closing secondary station entrances at 12th Street Oakland City Center and 19th Street Oakland stations to help focus our cleaning efforts and to improve safety during times of low ridership.

At 12th Street Station, the following entrances are closed:

  1. Broadway and 14th St north end
  2. Street Access to Wells Fargo on Broadway
  3. 13rd and Broadway, near the now-closed Burger King 
  4. 11th Street south end

At 19th Street Station, the following entrances are closed:

  1. 1930 Broadway center of station
  2. Previously closed 1733 Broadway south end
  3. 1955 Broadway (Uptown Station) north end

BART closed the following station entrances prior to March 31:

  1. Balboa Park north end
  2. Powell north long corridor
  3. Downtown Berkeley south end

    Updated at 9:30am March 30, 2020

    BART ridership for Sunday, March 29, 2020 was 9,453, representing a 90% drop compared to an average Sunday in February 2020 (see our chart above).

    To help ease our operating budget, this past weekend we sent some escalator and elevator crews to the Milpitas Station for some prep work, which is paid for with the capital budget.

    BART continues to use the downtime from shelter in place and recent 9pm service closure to help rebuild its system. For more information, visit here. 

    Escalator work at Milpitas


    Updated at 11:30am March 29, 2020

    BART ridership for Saturday, March 28, 2020, was 12,389, representing a 92% drop compared to an average Saturday in February 2020 (see our chart above).

    Crews continue our home improvement projects during this time of very low ridership and to take advantage of closing at 9pm.  Pictured below is a crew member getting access to the platform earlier than usual to do electrical work.  New LED lighting is being installed throughout the station.

    del norte electrical work


    Updated at 10:30am March 28, 2020

    BART ridership for Friday, March 27, 2020, was 31,142, representing a 92% drop compared to an average Friday in February 2020 (see our chart above).


    Updated at 8:45am March 27, 2020

    BART ridership for Thursday, March 26, 2020, was 31,601, representing a 92% drop compared to an average Thursday in February 2020 (see our chart above).

    During this time of extreme low ridership, BART continues many of its capital projects to help rebuild its system. 

    Crews recently demolished the long-closed restroom at 19th St station as we work to remodel the restroom and re-open it. It's part of the station's modernization project.

    Crews demolish long-closed restroom in 19th Street Station

    Capital projects are not paid for by operating funds, meaning our 90% ridership dip and related huge revenue loss isn't impacting planned capital projects.

    Capital project workers, including contractors who are working on the 19th St restroom, are maintaining social distancing at work.

    BART is utilizing this period of extreme low ridership to get work done. Certain major capital projects will benefit from service closure at 9pm, like: 19th Street Station Modernization; El Cerrito del Norte Station Modernization; Rail Grinding; Rail Replacement; and Transbay Tube Cathodic Protection.


    Updated at 2:55pm and 8am March 26, 2020

    BART ridership for Wednesday, March 25, 2020, was 32,625, representing a 92% drop compared to an average Wednesday in February 2020 (see our chart above).  

    The estimated loss revenue impact for March-to-date (through 3/25) is -$17,495,000, and a loss of 4.172M trips. Projections for the full month of March is a loss of $24,663,000 with a loss of 5.878M trips.

    BART budget staff is waiting to find out how much money BART will receive from the federal stimulus package to help support our operating budget and running service.  There will be approximately $1.3B provided to the MTC to divide up among Bay Area transit operators.


    Updated at 9:25am March 25, 2020

    BART ridership for Tuesday, March 24, 2020, was 32,117, representing a 92% drop compared to an average Tuesday in February 2020 (see our chart above).  

    Read the statement from BART General Manager Bob Powers on $25 billion in transit funding included in Senate bill to be voted on.

    Special BART Board meeting held to 3/26 to discuss COVID-19

    BART Board President Lateefah Simon called a Special Meeting of the Board of Directors on Thursday, March 26, 2020, at 9:00 a.m. Pursuant to Governor Newsom’s Executive Order N-25-29 and the California Shelter-in-Place mandate, which prevents all but essential travel, public participation for this meeting will be via teleconference only.  To listen to the Special Board Meeting, please dial 1-888-204-5987 and enter access code 6866418.

    We strongly encourage public comments to be submitted via email. Please send comments on Item 3 only to board.meeting@bart.gov, using “Public Comment” as the subject line.  Your comment will be read into the record and will become a permanent part of the file.  Please submit your comments as far in advance as possible.  Emailed comments must be received before 9:00 a.m. in order to be included in the record.

    Individuals may also be given an opportunity by the moderator to speak during the Public Comment section of the meeting.  Public comments will be limited to three (3) minutes per person. 

    View the presentation that will be given.  


    Updated at 9:20am March 24, 2020

    BART ridership for Monday, March 23, 2020 was 34,933, representing a 91% drop compared to an average Monday in February 2020 (see our chart above). 

    Last night's 9pm closure was without incident. The "grand meet" which is when the last trains of the evening all meet at MacArthur to ensure riders transfer to the last train home occurred at 9:52pm. 

    SFO is offering a free shuttle between some of our stations and the airport after 9pm.  Read the flyer for full details.

    AC Transit has created a special page outlining station by station bus options after 9pm. The page provides alternative routes from inner East Bay BART stations to and from San Francisco, downtown Oakland, and downtown Berkeley between 9:00 p.m. and midnight: http://www.actransit.org/bus-alternatives-for-inner-east-bay-bart-stations-between-900-p-m-and-midnight/ 


    Updated at 9:45am March 23, 2020

    BART ridership for Sunday, March 22, 2020 was 12,737, representing a 87% drop compared to an average Sunday in February 2020 (see our chart above).  24,269 fewer riders rode on Sunday compared to the previous Sunday before the shelter in place order was made.

    Today BART General Manager Bob Powers joined other transit leaders across the nation in sending a letter to Senate and House leadership requesting that any federal relief package include at least $25 billion of dedicated support for public transportation agencies.  


    Updated at 10:20am March 22, 2020

    BART ridership for Saturday, March 21, 2020, was 18,793, representing a 87% drop compared to an average Saturday in February 2020 (see our chart above). 39,394 fewer riders rode on Saturday compared to the previous Saturday before the shelter in place order was made and 94,595 fewer than 2 Saturdays ago.

    BART ridership for Friday, March 20, 2020 was 42,461, representing a 89% drop compared to an average Friday in February 2020 (see our chart above). 11,570 fewer riders rode on Friday compared to Tuesday which was the first full day of the shelter in place order.

    BART staff has updated this Fact Sheet outlining revenue loss figures based on the latest ridership data.  A sustained ridership loss of 90% and a 50% reduction of economic activity impacting other revenue sources could reduce BART's monthly revenues by $57M. 


    Updated at 9:15am March 20, 2020

    BART ridership for Thursday, March 19, 2020 (the third full day of the shelter in place order) was 45,915, representing a 89% drop compared to an average Thursday in February 2020 (see our chart above).  8,116 fewer riders rode on Thursday compared to Tuesday which was the first full day of the shelter in place order.

    Starting Monday, March 23, 2020, BART will provide service Monday-Friday from 5am-9pm (currently service is 5am-midnight). Current weekday train frequency will remain.

    Starting Saturday March 28, 2020, Saturday and Sunday service will be from 8am-9pm (currently Saturday service is 6am-midnight and Sunday is 8am-midnight). Current weekend train frequency will remain.

    For riders impacted by the service hour changes, BART staff continues to update the Trip Planner www.bart.gov/planner to cancel trains after 9pm and before 8am on Saturday so riders may plan accordingly and ahead.

    Cancelled BART trains will show on the Trip Planner with a red strikethrough on its time of arrival and message "This trip is cancelled. Due to low ridership as a result of the COVID-19 shelter in place order, this trip is cancelled until further notice." The Trip Planner will show other public transit alternatives available. 

    On the Trip Planner, riders can plug in their home address, work address or their next destination to find the most transit-friendly route. Riders have ability to combine other modes such as walking, bicycling and driving into their itinerary. Riders can plan hours and days ahead of their planned trip using the BART Trip Planner.


    Updated at 2:20pm March 19, 2020

    BART to temporarily reduce service hours based on ridership data

    Announced on Monday April 6:  Starting Wednesday, April 8, Monday-Friday service will run every 30 minutes systemwide all day, with 3-line service beginning earlier in the evening and single tracking in San Francisco starting at around 8pm.  Effectively, every other train is being cancelled Monday-Friday.  Weekend service will remain unchanged at this time.

    Read the full announcement.

    The online Trip Planner has been updated.  PDFs of the new schedule have been posted on the Schedule .pdfs page.

    Announced on March 19:

    BART has done an exhaustive review of ridership and train car loads this week and will make the following changes to service until further notice:

    Starting Monday, March 23, 2020, BART will provide service Monday-Friday from 5am-9pm (currently service is 5am-midnight). Current weekday train frequency will remain.

    Starting Saturday March 28, 2020, Saturday and Sunday service will be from 8am-9pm (currently Saturday service is 6am-midnight and Sunday is 8am-midnight). Current weekend train frequency will remain.

    All riders must be in the system by 8:45pm to have a guaranteed ride to their destination.

    BART will monitor ridership data each day to determine how long these service hours will be in effect.

    BART staff is in the process of updating the Trip Planner www.bart.gov/planner to cancel trains after 9pm and before 8am on Saturday.

    Once those trips are canceled, the Trip Planner will show any public transit alternatives available.

    SFO is offering a free shuttle between some of our stations and the airport after 9pm.  Read the flyer for full details.

    AC Transit currently offers late night transbay bus service.

    AC Transit has created a special page outlining station by station bus options after 9pm. The page provideds alternative routes from inner East Bay BART stations to and from San Francisco, downtown Oakland, and downtown Berkeley between 9:00 p.m. and midnight: http://www.actransit.org/bus-alternatives-for-inner-east-bay-bart-stations-between-900-p-m-and-midnight/ 

    Other systems the currently offer some level of service around BART's service area after 9pm:

    • Capitol Corridor
    • SFMTA
    • Caltrain
    • SamTrans
    • County Connection
    • Tri Delta Transit

    Other agencies may be modifying service as well during the Shelter in Place order. Once you plan your alternative trip, please check the agency's website as their planned trip information may have changed as well.

    Read the full announcement

    Updated at 9:10am March 19, 2020

    BART ridership for Wednesday, March 18, 2020 (the second full day of the shelter in place order) was 48,085, representing a 88% drop compared to an average Wednesday in February 2020 (see our chart above).  5,946 fewer riders rode on Wednesday compared to Tuesday.


    Updated at 3pm March 18, 2020

    Starting Thursday March 19, BART will temporarily eliminate the extra commute trains that run during the AM and PM commute on the Yellow (Antioch-SFO) line until further notice. The regular base schedule of 15-minute headways during commute hours will remain systemwide. The trains being cancelled are the extra trains that provide more frequent service during our busiest hours on our busiest line.  These trains are traditionally cancelled during periods of low ridership, such as the December holiday season. 

    Social distancing will remain possible on the yellow line all day.  BART staff pulled data from Wednesday morning showing cars that make up the extra commute trains carried an average of 7 riders per car.  Moving these riders to the base trains that run every 15 minutes will not cause crowding and riders will be able to maintain social distancing.

    The Trip Planner and platform digital monitors will show the eliminated trains as “cancelled.”

    Temporarily eliminating these extra trains during low ridership will reduce maintenance needs, allow for additional cleaning of the cars, and provide train operators to backfill vacancies.  

    Updated at 10am March 18, 2020

    BART ridership for Tuesday, March 17, 2020 (the first full day of the shelter in place order) was 54,031, representing a 87% drop compared to an average Tuesday in February 2020 (see our chart above).  


    Updated at 4:15pm March 17, 2020

    BART issued a press release today calling for emergency stimulus funds.  Initial data for Tuesday’s commute shows an 85% decline.  That level of decline will cost BART a loss of approximately $37M per month in fare and parking revenue.  A sustained ridership loss of 85% and a 50% reduction of economic activity impacting other revenue sources could reduce BART's monthly revenues by $55M. (Update 3/22: with a 90% reduction this number grows to $57M)

    We are also sharing this fact sheet (Fact sheet was updated on 3/22 click here to view latest version) about the financial impact of the pandemic and shelter in place orders. Last week letters were sent local, state, and federal officials about securing COVID-19 related emergency funds.

    Updated at 9:00am March 17, 2020

    BART ridership for Monday, March 16, 2020 was 118,572 representing a 70% drop compared to an average Monday in February 2020 (see our chart above).

    BART is running regular service for essential workers during the shelter in place order. Trains are long to allow for social distancing. There was no crowding today during the morning commute, but trains did carry people, indicating there are essential workers who depend on transit.  See below for details about the shelter in place order.   


    Updated at 2:20pm March 16, 2020

    BART continues regular service during shelter in place

    Today’s shelter in place emergency order from local counties considers BART as an essential business.

    BART will continue to provide regular service for riders performing essential activities and for riders travelling to and from “essential business” work, with long enough trains to allow for social distancing. Based on ridership levels last week and over the weekend, social distancing is happening on BART.  Last week BART served 24%-61% fewer riders depending on the day of the week. There is enough space for riders to remain 6 feet from each other.  Increased cleaning and disinfecting are continuing in stations and trains.

    The order provides the following guidelines specific to transit:

    • BART, along with other essential businesses, is “strongly encouraged to remain open.”
    • To the greatest extent feasible, BART should allow for Social Distancing of at least six feet from any other person including, but not limited to, when any customers are standing in line.
    • People must use public transit only for purposes of performing Essential Activities or to travel to and from work to operate Essential Businesses or maintain Essential Governmental Functions and Essential Infrastructure operations and maintenance. People riding on public transit must comply with Social Distancing Requirements, to the greatest extent feasible. The shelter in place order defines each of those categories.

    Essential travel also includes travel:

    • to obtain necessary services or supplies for themselves and their family or household members.
    • to engage in activities or perform tasks essential to their health and safety, or to the health and safety of their family or household members.
    • to care for elderly, minors, dependents, persons with disabilities, or other vulnerable persons.
    • to or from educational institutions for purposes of receiving materials for distance learning, for receiving meals, and any other related services.
    • to return to a place of residence from outside the jurisdiction.
    • required by law enforcement or court order.
    • required for non-residents to return to their place of residence outside the County.

    BART staff and frontline workers continue to deliver safe BART service.  BART staff is being provided the tools they need to perform their job safely including hand sanitizer, germicidal wipes, face masks for positions that require them, and other personal protective equipment.  We offer an Employee Assistance Program with resources that can assist with child/elder care referrals, financial consultation and counseling with a licensed mental health clinician.

    If you are sick, we ask you not to ride BART. If your travel isn't essential, we ask that you follow the order and not ride BART.

    The trains must continue to run to ensure lifeline service to those workers who will keep the region functioning during these trying times.

    (Posted at 12:55pm March 16, 2020)

    BART ridership for Sunday, March 15, 2020 was 37,006 representing a 61% drop compared to an average Sunday in February 2020 (see our chart above).

    BART is running regular service today. With fewer riders and increased disinfecting, social distancing is possible and we are committed to regular service for those who rely on transit.

    BART continues to provide ridership figures as we believe transparency is critical in times of emergency. The ridership figures show that people are staying home if they can, that there are people who still need to go to work in person and BART plays a critical role in moving them, that there is no crowding on trains and social distancing is possible, and we are committed to sharing as much information with the public as we can.

    BART's Twitter poll asking riders their opinion about personal hand straps was available for voting until 2 pm Sunday. The final results are in: with 4,082 total votes on Twitter, 74.9% of the voters said yes to the personal hand strap idea. Other feedback from Facebook and Instagram showed similar levels of support for the personal hand strap. We will announce to the public if there are any new developments.


    (Posted at 9:45am March 15, 2020 and updated with picture at 11:45am)

    BART ridership for Saturday, March 14, 2020 was 58,187 representing a 61% drop compared to an average Saturday in February 2020 (see our chart above).

    BART is running regular Sunday service with planned single tracking for cable replacement work.  The single-tracking is between Embarcadero-24 Mission. Expect 10-15 min delays between Embarcadero- 24 Mission for most of the day. Blue Line will turn back at Montgomery.  We are running 10 car trains through SF so riders can maintain space between each other.  Platforms are not crowded.  Here is a look at Montgomery at 11am today:

    Montgomery

    BART staff continues increased disinfecting and riders can maintain social distancing on stations, on platforms and inside trains due to lower ridership.

    For the coming week, we will continue regular service with no planned service reductions.  We expect further drops in ridership with school closures in effect throughout the region.    

    BART's Twitter poll asking riders their opinion about personal hand straps will be active until 2pm today.  Currently more than 4,000 poeple have voted with 75% liking the idea.   Watch the video and take the Twitter poll 

    Riders are encouraged to sign up for BART news at https://cloud.info.bart.gov/signup


    (Updated 10:20am March 14, 2020)

    BART ridership for Friday, March 13, 2020 was 184,605 representing a 50% drop compared to an average Friday in February 2020 (see our chart above).

    BART is running regular weekend service with the following planned track work:

    SAT: Single-tracking for Yellow Line after 11:30pm due to work in Berkeley Hills Tunnel.

    SUN: Single-tracking between Embarcadero-24 Mission for cable replacement work. Expect 10-15 min delays between Embarcadero- 24 Mission for most of the day. Blue Line will turn back at Montgomery.

    On Friday, General Manager Bob Powers filmed a video showcasing a prototype of a personal hand strap we are considering. Riders could take them home and clean it before use. We want to know if this is worthwhile before we order more.  Watch the video and take the Twitter poll (the poll is open through Sunday morning).

    Hand strap  Hand strap


    (Updated 9:20am March 13, 2020)

    BART ridership for Thursday, March 12, 2020 was 231,820 representing a 45% drop compared to an average Thursday in February 2020.

    BART continues to run regular service and we are not considering reduced service or a system shut down unless forced to do so. We've seen headlines and social media posts stating BART is considering reduced service or shutting down. We want our riders to know we plan to continue to run regular service and we will only reduce or close if the Governor or medical professionals direct us to.

    There are also rumors of BART employees with COVID-19.  We are unaware of any positive tests and employees are accounted for.  

    We have confirmed with staff that we have completed installing hand sanitizer dispensers at all stations.


    (Updated 10:20am March 12, 2020)

    BART ridership for Wednesday, March 11, 2020 was 268,192 representing a 35% drop compared to an average Wednesday in February 2020.

    Today our General Manager provided an update to our Board of Directors about our prevention efforts.  You can watch the update here once the board meeting has completed. (click on GM Report):

    General Manager Powers confirmed that hand sanitizer dispensers began to be installed last night and as of today (Thursday March 12, 2020) BART has enough supply to last 7-10 days. Staff is working to purchase more and is in communication with vendors. Increased cleaning and disinfecting continues.

    The Governor's call to cancel gatherings of 250 people or more includes an exemption for transit as it is an essential service.  However, we want our riders to know, there is currently no crowding at BART and riders can remain an arm-lengths distance from others on trains and on our platforms.

    Powers confirmed staff has emergency plans in place should there be a call to shut down or significantly reduce service; however, that is not anticipated at this time.  Should there be a reduction in service, BART will communicate in real time with the public using email/text alerts, the BART website and the official app, social media, in-station announcements, posted signs, and through the news media.  We have ensured layers of staffing trained to distribute information.   

    Riders are encouraged to sign up for BART Service Alerts via email or text and BART news at https://cloud.info.bart.gov/signup


    (Updated 2:45pm March 11, 2020)

    BART will deploy hand sanitizer to each station starting tonight.  All 48 stations will have at least one dispenser mounted in the paid area of the station.

    With less crowding, riders can maintain distance from each other.  According to public health officials, maintaining an arms-length space between people will help prevent the spread of COVID-19. 

    BART ridership for Tuesday, March 10, 2020 was 292,011 representing a 30% drop compared to an average Tuesday in February 2020 (415,760).

    Financial impact being assessed

    Fewer riders means less revenue to BART.  Currently 60% of our budget to provide service is from fare dollars.  Dips in ridership are a serious financial concern.  BART staff is assessing the financial impact, which at current ridership levels is estimated at approximately $450,000 to over $600,000 each weekday in fare revenue loss.  Increased cleaning will also come with a price tag.  In the coming days and weeks, BART will be actively pursuing emergency aid from local, state and federal sources to help keep our budget whole and deliver service.

    Despite these financial challenges, BART is committed to continuing to provide reliable service and to be a vital part of the Bay Area’s response to the corona virus.  BART is a critical lifeline for the many health care providers and others who rely on the system to get to and from work to maintain essential services. 


    (Updated 11am March 10, 2020)

    BART ridership for Monday, March 9, 2020 was 301,547, representing a 25% drop compared to Monday, February 24, 2020 which had 403,002.


    (Updated 9:30am March 9, 2020)

    BART ridership for the work week of March 2-6, 2020 was down 8% compared to the previous week.  The average ridership for the week was 380,000.


    Response and Prevention Efforts

    BART staff is taking necessary action to prepare for the potential spread of Coronavirus.  We monitor Coronavirus developments on a daily basis and receive frequent updates from local, state, and federal public health agencies and local jurisdictions.

    BART, along with all other transit systems, is taking guidance from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the World Health Organization, and public health departments.  These experts advise us that operational changes are not necessary at this time. However, we stand ready to make changes if the situation changes. 

    The District has taken the following preparedness actions:

    • Station Cleaning: We are wiping down hand-contact surfaces with hospital-grade disinfectant eight times each day. As of March 11, we also will add hand sanitizers each station.  All 48 stations will have at least one dispenser mounted in the paid area of the station.
    • Train Car Cleaning: We are wiping down handrails and stanchion with germicidal wipes at end-of-line stations.  We are fogging trains, which is a sanitizing method.  We continue our regular car cleaning, responding immediately to urgent messes and biohazards, and the scheduled “thorough clean” disinfecting process, including BART to Antioch cars.  As coronavirus spreads into our communities we want our riders to know that BART is a safe way to travel and that if riders practice good hygiene it will help provided safeguards in between our stepped-up cleaning cycles.
    • Customer Communication:  Multi-lingual posters provided by public health officials with tips about protecting against the flu and coronavirus are being displayed in stations for public view.  The following message has been programed to run on the plaform digital signs and was sent out in a service advisory via email, text, and Twitter: BART is working to prevent the spread of coronavirus by wiping down hand-contact surfaces with hospital-grade disinfectant more frequently each day. Please cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Thank You.  The following overhead announcement is made frequently: Help prevent the spread of coronavirus. Stay home if you are sick. Maintain social distancing in the station and on board trains. Use hand sanitizer. Cover your cough and sneeze into a tissue.
    • Employee Communication & Safety:  Good personal hygiene posters have been distributed and posted at employee work locations.  Staff has been provided self-quarantine guidance for employees who have recently traveled to a Level 3 Travel Health Notice Countries.  BART employees are being kept up to date on personal hygiene and preventive measures recommended by the CDC. Station Agents have been directed to stay in the booth with door closed.  They are able to Check Clipper through the glass and check tickets through the slot. If the Agent must leave the booth they have been instructed to maintain social distancing.  We are prioritizing cleaning employee work areas and breakrooms to keep staff healthy.  We have supplied Train Operators with disinfectant and they are asked to disinfect cab touch points at the beginning and end of runs.  BART staff has formed an internal task force that is meeting regularly and is dialed into the updates and recommendations coming from local, state, and federal public health officials. We’ve developed an emergency response plan and contingencies if the situation escalates. A COVID-19 testing partner has been established with a hotline for prescreening and testing capability for essential onsite workers.
    • Procurement Activity: Staff is maintaining current inventories of PPE such as disinfectants, hand sanitizers, face masks for positions that require them, and hand wipes are currently adequately stocked in our warehouses. Hand sanitizer dispensers have already been distributed to work locations.  Masks remain scarce and are being provided to employees based on risk levels.  Staff continue to seek more masks.

    Get accurate information about Coronavirus and prevention at https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/about/index.html

    Current prevention tips include:

    • Stay home when you are sick.
    • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash
    • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer.
    • Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth.
    • CDC does not recommend that people who are well wear a facemask to protect themselves from respiratory diseases, including COVID-19.
    • Facemasks should be used by people who show symptoms of COVID-19 to help prevent the spread of the disease to others.  

    (This article was originally published Feb. 25, 2020 and is being updated frequently)